Former Chiefs of Mission

Embassy opening in 1954. Photo: State Dept
Embassy opening in 1954. Photo: State Dept


Former Chiefs of Mission

If you want to learn more about the embassy’s history and former chiefs of mission, this is the place for you. Below you’ll find a complete list of all U.S. Chiefs of Mission to Denmark. We are adding bios to them over the coming months. So check back regularly if you want to know about the people the U.S. has had as its representatives in Denmark since 1835. It’s an impressive list with several firsts, including first female U.S. Chief of Mission and first female U.S. Ambassador.

Name: J. Rufus Gifford | State of Residency: Massachusetts | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: August 15, 2013 | Presentation of Credentials: September 13, 2013 | Termination of Mission: Left post January 20, 2017

Name: Laurie S. Fulton | State of Residency: Virginia | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: July 15, 2009 | Presentation of Credentials: August 3, 2009 | Termination of Mission: Left post February 15, 2013

Name: James P. Cain | State of Residency: North Carolina | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: June 30, 2005 | Presentation of Credentials: September 9, 2005 | Termination of Mission: Left post January 24, 2009

Name: Stuart A. Bernstein | State of Residency: Washington, DC Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Aug 3, 2001 | Presentation of Credentials: Sept 3, 2001 | Termination of Mission: Left post Jan 16, 2005 | Ambassador Bernstein authored a small book about Rydhave. Download as PDF

Name: Richard Nelson Swett | State of Residency: New Hampshire | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Jun 29, 1998 | Presentation of Credentials: Sep 8, 1998 | Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 6, 2001

Name: Edward Elliott Elson | State of Residency: Georgia | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Nov 22, 1993 | Presentation of Credentials: Jan 18, 1994 | Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 25, 1998

Name: Richard B. Stone | State of Residency: District of Columbia | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Nov 21, 1991 | Presentation of Credentials: Feb 10, 1992 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 14, 1993

Name: Keith Lapham Brown | State of Residency: Colorado | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary  | Appointment: Nov 22, 1988 | Presentation of Credentials: Jan 8, 1989 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 16, 1992 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Aug 3, 1989.

Name: Terence A. Todman | State of Residency: Virgin Islands | Foreign Service officer | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Oct 3, 1983 | Presentation of Credentials: Nov 17, 1983 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 8, 1989

Name: John Langeloth Loeb, Jr. | State of Residency: New York | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Jul 30, 1981 | Presentation of Credentials: Oct 13, 1981 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 17, 1983

Name: Warren Demian Manshel | State of Residency: New York | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Jun 22, 1978 | Presentation of Credentials: Jul 31, 1978 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 6, 1981

Name: John Gunther Dean | State of Residency: New York | Foreign Service officer | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Oct 23, 1975 | Presentation of Credentials: Nov 6, 1975 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 18, 1978

Name: Philip K. Crowe | State of Residency: Maryland | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Jul 16, 1973 | Presentation of Credentials: Sep 13, 1973 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 27, 1975

Name: Fred J. Russell | State of Residency: California | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Nov 5, 1971 | Presentation of Credentials: Dec 9, 1971 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 4, 1972

Name: Guilford Dudley, Jr. | State of Residency: Tenn. | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: May 13, 1969 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 18, 1969 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 2, 1971

Name: Angier Biddle Duke | State of Residency: New York | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Sep 26, 1968 | Presentation of Credentials: Oct 3, 1968 | Termination of Mission: Left post, May 1, 1969

Name: Katharine Elkus White | State of Residency: New Jersey | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Apr 8, 1964 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 2, 1964 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 9, 1968

Name: William McCormick Blair, Jr. | State of Residency: Illinois | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Mar 29, 1961 | Presentation of Credentials: May 9, 1961 | Termination of Mission: Left post, May 17, 1964

Name: Val Peterson | State of Residency: Nebraska | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Jun 26, 1957 | Presentation of Credentials: Aug 22, 1957 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 21, 1961

Name: Robert D. Coe | State of Residency: Wyoming | Foreign Service officer | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Jul 29, 1953 | Presentation of Credentials: Sep 25, 1953 | Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Jun 1, 1957

Name: Eugenie Anderson | State of Residency: Minnesota | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Oct 20, 1949 | Presentation of Credentials: Dec 22, 1949 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 19, 1953

Name: Josiah Marvel, Jr. | State of Residency: Delaware | Non-career appointee | Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Feb 27, 1947 | Presentation of Credentials: Mar 18, 1947 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 4, 1949

Name: Josiah Marvel, Jr. | State of Residency: Delaware | Non-career appointee | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Mar 13, 1946 | Presentation of Credentials: Apr 23, 1946 | Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Name: Monnett B. Davis | State of Residency: Colorado | Foreign Service officer | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Jun 8, 1945 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 21, 1945 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 10, 1946

Name: Ray Atherton | State of Residency: Illinois | Foreign Service officer | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Aug 7, 1939 | Presentation of Credentials: [Sep 8, 1939] | Termination of Mission: German forces occupied Copenhagen, Apr 9, 1940; Atherton left post, Jun 5, 1940 | Note: Formally received on Sep 8, 1939. Atherton was still holding office as Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Denmark when he was recommissioned as such on Jul 8, 1943, in connection with additional appointments as Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Canada and Luxembourg, resident at Ottawa. R. Borden Reams was serving as Chargé d’Affaires ad interim when the Legation in Copenhagen was closed, Dec 20, 1941. | Note: The mission at Copenhagen was reopened as a Legation Jun 16, 1945, with Minister Davis in charge pending presentation of his letter of credence.

Name: Alvin Mansfield Owsley | State of Residency: Texas | Non-career appointee | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: May 28, 1937 | Presentation of Credentials: Jul 16, 1937 | Termination of Mission: Left post, May 15, 1939

Name: Ruth Bryan Owen | State of Residency: Florida | Non-career appointee | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Apr 13, 1933 | Presentation of Credentials: May 29, 1933 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 27, 1936 | Note: A commission of the same date as Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to Denmark and Iceland was canceled.

Name: Frederick W. B. Coleman | State of Residency: Minnesota | Non-career appointee | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Sep 23, 1931 | Presentation of Credentials: Feb 10, 1932 | Termination of Mission: Appointment terminated, May 1, 1933 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 17, 1931.

Name: Ralph H. Booth | State of Residency: Michigan | Non-career appointee | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Jan 22, 1930 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 13, 1930 | Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, May 11, 1931

Name: H. Percival Dodge | State of Residency: Massachusetts | Foreign Service officer | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Feb 23, 1926 | Presentation of Credentials: Aug 24, 1926 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 1, 1930

Name: John Dyneley Prince | State of Residency: New Jersey | Non-career appointee | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Sep 24, 1921 | Presentation of Credentials: Nov 23, 1921 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Mar 30, 1926

Name: Joseph C. Grew | State of Residency: Massachusetts | Foreign Service officer | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Apr 7, 1920 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 9, 1920 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 14, 1921

Name: Norman Hapgood | State of Residency: New York | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Apr 16, 1919 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 17, 1919 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 9, 1919 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate.

Name: Maurice Francis Egan | State of Residency: District of Columbia | Title: Non-career appointee | Appointment: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 10, 1907 | Termination of Mission: Sep 6, 1907 Left post, Dec 16, 1917 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 12, 1907.

Name: Thomas J. O’Brien | State of Residency: Michigan | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Mar 8, 1905 | Presentation of Credentials: May 27, 1905 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 5, 1907

Name: Laurits S. Swenson | State of Residency: Minnesota | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Oct 4, 1897 | Presentation of Credentials: Dec 11, 1897 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 27, 1905 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 18, 1897.

Name: John E. Risley | State of Residency: New York | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Mar 27, 1893 | Presentation of Credentials: Jul 14, 1893 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Dec 11, 1897

Name: Clark E. Carr | State of Residency: Illinois | Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Appointment: Jul 30, 1890 | Presentation of Credentials: Sep 22, 1890 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jul 14, 1893

Name: Clark E. Carr | State of Residency: Illinois | Title: Minister Resident/Consul General | Appointment: May 16, 1889 | Presentation of Credentials: Aug 28, 1889 | Termination of Mission: Promoted to Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 9, 1890.

Name: John A. Enander | State of Residency: Illinois | Title: Minister Resident/Consul General | Appointment: Mar 13, 1889 | Note: Took oath of office, but did not proceed to post.

Name: Rasmus B. Anderson | State of Residency: Wisconsin | Title: Minister Resident/Consul General | Appointment: Apr 2, 1885 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 1, 1885 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Aug 28, 1889

Name: Wickham Hoffman | State of Residency: New York | Title: Minister Resident/Consul General | Appointment: Feb 27, 1883 | Presentation of Credentials: May 4, 1883 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jun 1, 1885

Name: J.P. Wickersham | State of Residency: Pennsylvania | Title: Minister Resident/Consul General | Appointment: Jul 13, 1882 | Presentation of Credentials: Aug 21, 1882 | Termination of Mission: Notified the Government of Denmark from Paris, Sep 8, 1882.

Name: J. P. Wickersham | State of Residency: Pennsylvania | Title: Charge d’Affaires | Appointment: May 1, 1882 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 13, 1882 | Termination of Mission: Promoted to Minister Resident/Consul General

Name: Charles Payson | State of Residency: Massachusetts | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: Jun 30, 1881 | Presentation of Credentials: Aug 12, 1881 | Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 23, 1882 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Oct 29, 1881.

Name: Michael J. Cramer | State of Residency: Kentucky | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: Aug 15, 1876 | Presentation of Credentials: Oct 2, 1876 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Aug 12, 1881

Name: Michael J. Cramer | State of Residency: Kentucky | Title: Minister Resident | Appointment: Sep 9, 1870 | Presentation of Credentials: Nov 7, 1870 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Oct 2, 1876 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 4, 1871.

Name: C. C. Andrews | State of Residency: Minnesota | Title: Minister Resident | Appointment: Apr 16, 1869 | Note: Took oath of office, but did not proceed to post.

Name: George H. Yeaman | State of Residency: Kentucky | Title: Minister Resident | Appointment: Aug 25, 1865 | Presentation of Credentials: Nov 20, 1865 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Nov 7, 1870 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 22, 1866.

Name: Samuel J. Kirkwood | State of Residency: Iowa | Title: Minister Resident | Appointment: Mar 11, 1863 | Note: Declined appointment.

Name: Bradford R. Wood | State of Residency: New York | Title: Minister Resident | Appointment: Mar 22, 1861 | Presentation of Credentials: Aug 18, 1861 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall on Nov 15, 1865

Name: James M. Buchanan | State of Residency: Maryland | Title: Minister Resident | Appointment: May 11, 1858 | Presentation of Credentials:
Aug 10, 1858 | Termination of Mission: | Presented recall on May 10, 1861

Name: Henry Bedinger | State of Residency: Virginia | Title: Minister Resident | Appointment: Jun 29, 1854 | Presentation of Credentials: Sep 23, 1854 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall on Aug 10, 1858

Name: Henry Bedinger | State of Residency: Virginia | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: May 24, 1853 | Presentation of Credentials:
Oct 13, 1853 | Termination of Mission: Promoted to Minister Resident | Note: Nominated on Feb 25, 1856, to be Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary; nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it. Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 8, 1854.

Name: Miller Grieve | State of Residency: Georgia | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: Aug 30, 1852 | Presentation of Credentials: Dec 15, 1852 | Termination of Mission: Left post on or after Jun 23, 1853

Name: Walter Forward | State of Residency: Pennsylvania | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: Nov 8, 1849 | Presentation of Credentials:
Jun 15, 1850 | Termination of Mission: Recalled on Sep 10, 1851 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 19, 1850. No record has been found of presentation of letter of recall or departure from post.

Name: Robert P. Flenniken | State of Residency: Pennsylvania | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: Jan 11, 1847 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 12, 1847 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall about Sep 15, 1849

Name: William W. Irwin | State of Residency: Pennsylvania | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: Mar 3, 1843 | Presentation of Credentials: Jun 19, 1843 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall on Jun 12, 1847

Name: Isaac Rand Jackson | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: May 20, 1841 | Presentation of Credentials: Oct 12, 1841 | Termination of Mission: Died at post, Jul 27, 1842 | Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jun 29, 1841.

Name: Jonathan F. Woodside | State of Residency: Ohio | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: Mar 3, 1835 | Presentation of Credentials: Sep 1, 1835 | Termination of Mission: | Paid farewell calls on Jun 29, 1841

Name: Henry Wheaton | State of Residency: New York | Title: Chargé d’Affaires | Appointment: Mar 3, 1827 | Presentation of Credentials: Sep 20, 1827 | Termination of Mission: Presented recall on or shortly before May 29, 1835